Form 1040 "Divorced" from Requirement to File
[…] Form 1040 is prescribed for general use in making the return required under this paragraph." The "return" being a "Tax Return."
The phrase "general use" implies you and I must use but more is needed under the Tenth Circuit's erroneous construction of the tax laws. 26 CFR Section 1.6011-1(b) entitled "Use of Prescribed Forms" and directs each taxpayer must "set forth fully and clearly the information required to be included." Section 1.6011-1(a) directs "shall make such returns...as are required by the regulations" and the "return...shall include therein the information required by the applicable regulations or FORMS."
So, the phrase here important is "information required by the applicable...Forms."