Attorney Tommy Cryer in an interview with World Net Daily made the following statement:
[…] 26 U.S.C. 4611 (Tax on Petroleum); “(1) The tax imposed by subsection (a)(1) shall be paid by the operator of the United States refinery; (2) The tax imposed by subsection (a)(2) shall be paid by the person entering the product for consumption, use, or warehousing; (3) The tax imposed by subsection (b) shall be paid by the person using or exporting the crude oil, as the case may be.”
26 U.S.C. 4972 (Tax on Contributions to Qualified Employer Pension Plans); “ The tax imposed by this section shall be paid by the employer making the contributions.”
26 U.S.C. 5005 (Gallonage Tax on Distilled Spirits); “The distiller or importer of distilled spirits shall be liable for the taxes imposed thereon by section 5001 (a)(1).”
26 U.S.C. 5043 (Gallonage Tax on Wines); “(a) The taxes on wine provided for in this subpart shall be paid— (1) …by the proprietor of such bonded wine cellar… (A) …liability for payment of the tax shall become the liability of the transferee from the time of removal of the wine from the transferor’s premises, and the transferor shall thereupon be relieved of such liability (B) …the liability for payment of the tax shall become the liability of such person from the time of the removal of the wine from the bonded wine cellar,…”
26 U.S.C. 5232 (Storage Tax on Imported Distilled Spirits); “The person operating the bonded premises of the distilled spirits plant to which such spirits are transferred shall become liable for the tax on distilled spirits withdrawn from customs…”