Attorney Tommy Cryer in an interview with World Net Daily made the following statement:
[…] 26 U.S.C. 5364 (Tax on Wine Imported in Bulk); “The proprietor of a bonded wine cellar to which such wine is transferred shall become liable for the tax on the wine withdrawn from customs…”
26 U.S.C. 5703 (Excise Tax on Manufacture of Tobacco Products); “The manufacturer or importer of tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes shall be liable for the taxes imposed thereon by section 5701,…”
26 U.S.C. 5751 (Tax on Purchase, Receipt, Possession or Sale of Tobacco Products); “Any person who possesses tobacco products or cigarette papers or tubes in violation of subsection (a)(1) or (a)(2) shall be liable for a tax equal to the tax on such articles.”
I could go on at some length, as there are hundreds of federal taxes on various consumer and business goods.