Attorney Tommy Cryer in an interview with World Net Daily made the following statement:
[…] 26 U.S.C. 4481 (Vehicle Use Tax); “The tax imposed by this section shall be paid by the person in whose name the highway motor vehicle is, or is required to be, registered…”
26 U.S.C. 4611 (Tax on Petroleum); “(1) The tax imposed by subsection (a)(1) shall be paid by the operator of the United States refinery; (2) The tax imposed by subsection (a)(2) shall be paid by the person entering the product for consumption, use, or warehousing; (3) The tax imposed by subsection (b) shall be paid by the person using or exporting the crude oil, as the case may be.”
26 U.S.C. 4972 (Tax on Contributions to Qualified Employer Pension Plans); “ The tax imposed by this section shall be paid by the employer making the contributions.”
26 U.S.C. 5005 (Gallonage Tax on Distilled Spirits); “The distiller or importer of distilled spirits shall be liable for the taxes imposed thereon by section 5001 (a)(1).”