Attorney Tommy Cryer in an interview with World Net Daily made the following statement:
[…] McLain, 192 US 397, (1904)
A basic factor in understanding a tax law is knowing exactly who is “liable” for paying the tax. As Mr. Cryer and many others have pointed out, there is no income tax liability statute in the Internal Revenue Code that makes the average American liable. One might think that Congress merely overlooked naming those liable for income taxes. But one would have to then ignore all the other taxes in the Internal Revenue Code in which Congress clearly and specifically names the parties liable for payment of the tax. For example:
26 U.S.C. 4071 (Tire Manufacture Excise Tax); “…if the manufacturer, producer, or importer of any tire delivers such tire to a retail store or retail outlet of such manufacturer, producer, or importer, he shall be liable for tax under subsection (a)…”