Attorney Tommy Cryer in an interview with World Net Daily made the following statement:
[…] 26 U.S.C. 4219 (Manufacturers Excise Tax); “In case any person acquires from the manufacturer, producer, or importer of an article, by operation of law or as a result of any transaction not taxable under this chapter, the right to sell such article, the sale of such article by such person shall be taxable under this chapter as if made by the manufacturer, producer, or importer, and such person shall be liable for the tax.”
26 U.S.C. 4401 (Tax on Wagers); “Each person who is engaged in the business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed with him.”
26 U.S.C. 4411 (Wagering Occupational Tax); “There shall be imposed a special tax of $500 per year to be paid by each person who is liable for the tax imposed under section 4401 or who is engaged in receiving wagers for or on behalf of any person so liable.
26 U.S.C. 4481 (Vehicle Use Tax); “The tax imposed by this section shall be paid by the person in whose name the highway motor vehicle is, or is required to be, registered…”