Attorney Tommy Cryer in an interview with World Net Daily made the following statement:
[…] One might think that Congress merely overlooked naming those liable for income taxes. But one would have to then ignore all the other taxes in the Internal Revenue Code in which Congress clearly and specifically names the parties liable for payment of the tax. For example:
26 U.S.C. 4071 (Tire Manufacture Excise Tax); “…if the manufacturer, producer, or importer of any tire delivers such tire to a retail store or retail outlet of such manufacturer, producer, or importer, he shall be liable for tax under subsection (a)…”
26 U.S.C. 4219 (Manufacturers Excise Tax); “In case any person acquires from the manufacturer, producer, or importer of an article, by operation of law or as a result of any transaction not taxable under this chapter, the right to sell such article, the sale of such article by such person shall be taxable under this chapter as if made by the manufacturer, producer, or importer, and such person shall be liable for the tax.”
26 U.S.C. 4401 (Tax on Wagers); “Each person who is engaged in the business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed with him.”