Attorney Tommy Cryer in an interview with World Net Daily made the following statement:
[…] 26 U.S.C. 5043 (Gallonage Tax on Wines); “(a) The taxes on wine provided for in this subpart shall be paid— (1) …by the proprietor of such bonded wine cellar… (A) …liability for payment of the tax shall become the liability of the transferee from the time of removal of the wine from the transferor’s premises, and the transferor shall thereupon be relieved of such liability (B) …the liability for payment of the tax shall become the liability of such person from the time of the removal of the wine from the bonded wine cellar,…”
26 U.S.C. 5232 (Storage Tax on Imported Distilled Spirits); “The person operating the bonded premises of the distilled spirits plant to which such spirits are transferred shall become liable for the tax on distilled spirits withdrawn from customs…”
26 U.S.C. 5364 (Tax on Wine Imported in Bulk); “The proprietor of a bonded wine cellar to which such wine is transferred shall become liable for the tax on the wine withdrawn from customs…”