Springer's Supreme Court Petition, Part III, Internal Revenue Districts
[…] I was not able to find the Federal Appendix cases from the 10th Circuit online. Mr. Springer is a political prisoner. I urge you to support him with a donation. Contact information is at the end of this post.
IV. 26 CFR SEC. 1.6091-2(2005) IS AMBIGUOUS, CAPRICIOUS, AND CONTRARY TO 26 U.S.C. SEC. 6091(b)(1)(A)(i) or 6091(b)(4).
Petitioner was given no notice his duty to file and pay was required in Tulsa, Oklahoma. The Panel does not say. App. A-7. If this Court finds Sec. 1.6091-2(2005) controls the duty to "file", Petitioner requests this Court hold the Panel's application of Sec. 1.6091-2(a)(2005) ambiguous, capricious, arbitrary, and contrary to the direct words of 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6091(b)(1)(A)(i) and 6091(b)(4).
26 CFR 1.6091-2(2005) reads:
"income tax returns...shall be filed with the person assigned the responsibility to receive returns at the local [IRS] office that serves the legal residence...of the person required to make the return." App. U-3
The Panel never rules on where this "local office" is located by law. App. A-7. The Grand Jury alleged the place to file by law was in Austin, Texas, or Tulsa, Oklahoma. App. JJ-13. Tulsa, Oklahoma is not designated as a "local [IRS] office" to receive tax returns or payment of taxes.