Springer's Supreme Court Petition, Part IV, PRA and Form 1040
[…] The Panel’s decision that the "obligation to file a return" does not arise "out of Form 1040" in denying the merits of Petitioner's PRA good faith and complete defense claims, conflicts with the direct words of the indictment, jury instructions, 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6011, 26 CFR Sec.1.6011-1(a), the PRA of 1980 and 1995, and numerous decisions on the meaning of "return." App. A-9. The Panel's conclusion "an actual Form 1040 may not even be necessary to comply with the statutory obligations", App. A-9, is contrary to the SOTT's Treas. Reg. 26 CFR Sec. 1.6011-1(a)(2000-2011) which directs:
"Every person subject to any tax...under Subtitle A of the Code, SHALL make such returns...as are REQUIRED by the regulations in this chapter. The Return...SHALL include therein the information required by the applicable REGULATIONS AND FORMS."
Not only does the SOTT "Marry" the Form 1040 to the requirement to file a Tax Return Form, the Grand Jury alleged "Form 1040" and "United States Individual Income Tax Return" as the basis in all Six Counts of the Indictment. App. JJ (alleging "required by law").