Springer's Supreme Court Petition, Part II, Internal Revenue Districts
[…] Allnutt, 523 F. 3d at 408 (n.1). App. NN. Prosecution opposed but agreeing at all relevant times IRDs were "abolished." App. OO-4
The Prosecution argued however that Sec. 6091(b)(1)(B)(i) governed Petitioner's duty to file Tax Returns since he did not live in any IRD. App. OO-4. The District Court held Sec. 6091(b)(1)(A)(i). App. E-5.
Section 6091(b)(1)(A)(i) directs "filing" "Tax Returns" "in the internal revenue district" of "the legal residence...of the person making the return." App. U-3; Brewer, 486 F.2d at 509; Taylor, 828 F.2d at 634. Section 6091(b)(4) directs "Hand Carried returns" "be made in the [IRD] referred to in paragraph (1)(A)(i)...as the case may be."
Section 6091(b)(1)(B)(i) directs "Tax Returns" of "persons who have no legal residence...in any [IRD]...shall be made at such place as the Secretary may by regulation designate." App. U-3; See Miller, App. Lexis 21468, App. XX (citing Sec. 6091(b)(1)(B)(i). For calendar years 2000 through 2004, a person who did not live in any IRD was to "file" their "Tax Returns" with the District Director in Baltimore, Md. App. U-13.