Springer's Supreme Court Petition, Part II, Internal Revenue Districts
[…] Although not always clearly written, it appears that the Appeals Court changed the statute under which Mr. Springer was convicted from that listed in the indictment. For a conviction to stand it must be for violating the statute that appears in the indictment.
II. CONGRESS PLACES THE DUTY TO FILE TAX RETURNS AT SEC. 6091(b).
Congress places the duty to file "Tax Returns" at 26 U.S.C. Sec. 6091(b)(1)(A)(i) and 6091(b)(4). App. U-3. Petitioner moved to dismiss due to the President having not established "convenient" IRDs pursuant to 26 U.S.C. Sec. 7621. App. NN.
Petitioner claimed there IRDs had not existed since late 1999. App. NN-4. Prosecution agreed but argued the IRDs were not totally abolished until October, 2000. App. OO-4. Section 6091(b), subtitled "Tax Returns", reads in part:
"In the case of returns of tax required under authority of Part II of this subchapter [26 U.S.C. Secs. 6011, et seq.] App. U-3
The Prosecution alleged Secs. 6011 and 6012, App. PP-2, and the Panel identified Sec. 6012. App. A-8. This undeniably shows the "Tax Returns" were required under Sec. 6091(b) only.
The Panel switched the requirement to Sec. 6091(a). App.